Your Guide To Applying For A Visa To Dubai

The type of visa needed to enter Dubai or other emirates within the UAE depends on several factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its duration. GCC nationals are granted entry upon arrival to the UAE with passports or national IDs. Non-GCC passport holders travelling with GCC nationals should check visa requirements for their respective countries.

Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days:

France Iceland Itally Norway Holland
Germany Sweden Austria Finland Liechtenstein
Belguim Greece Luxembourg Poland Switzerland
Estonia Portugal Malta Spain Cyprus
Denmark Croatia Slovenia Romania Slovakia
Bulgaria Czech Republic Hungary Lithuania Latvia

Indian citizens in possession of a valid US visa (green card or student visa) can apply for 14-day visa on arrival at the airport.

Please note:

  • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days from the date of entry with their normal passports.
  • This visa type is not renewable
  • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months.
  • The visa holder can use the 90-day visa upon arrival to be consumed within 180 days from first entry.

Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days with a 10-day grace period:

Andorra China Malaysia Singapore
Australia Hong Kong Monaco South Korea
Brunei Ireland New Zealand The Vatican
Canada Japan San Marino United States
United Kingdom Russia

Please note:

  • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days from the date of entry with their normal passports.
  • The visa is extendable and the total validity, if extended, would be 60 days from the date of entry.
  • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months.
  • This visa is considered a multi-entry visa, which allows the visa holder to consume the 30-day visa validity regardless of whether the visa holder is inside or outside the UAE. Any number of days the visa holder stays outside the UAE would be calculated from the 40-day validity of the visa.
  • Visitors can contact the AMER service call centre at 8005111 to check the validity of their visas.

For more information, please visit https://www.dnrd.ae/en/visa-information-and-tips

Other Visa Types:
Service Visa
Duration: 14 days from the date of entry
Validity: 14 days from the date of issue
Tourist Visa
Duration: long-term visa for 60 days or short-term visa for 30 days from the date of entry, depending upon the visa type.
Validity: 60 days from the date of issue
Prerequisites: Sponsorship from a hotel or tour operator and prearrangement
Visit Visa
Duration: 90 days/30 days from the date of entry, depending upon the visa type Validity: 60 days from the date of issue
Prerequisites: Sponsorship from a UAE resident, company or hotel
Transit Visa
Duration: 96 hours
Validity: 14 days from the date of issue
This type of visa can only be provided by airlines

Apply for Visa with Conference Organisation

Visa Application Procedure
Please provide your complete passport details as per the attached form and attach a clear copy of the first 3 pages of your passport and a scanned coloured, passport-sized photograph (white background). Send this information by email to figodubai2018@mci-group.com

If more than one person is travelling on one passport (such as a parent and children under 12 years of age), please clearly specify on the form under "Special Request", providing the name of the child and date of birth. (Visa will be charged only per passport for the parent only).

Once the visa is approved, an electronic copy will be emailed to you and a printed copy of the same has to be submitted by you to the immigration upon your arrival.

Special Notes
  • The passport should be valid for 6 (six) months or more prior to the date of travel.
  • Visa is valid for a single entry only.
  • Visa will only be issued 3 - 7 days prior to your arrival and emailed to you.
  • Acknowledgement of receipt of the visa copy is mandatory.
  • Working days in UAE are from Sunday to Thursday (Friday / Saturday is the weekend).
  • All relevant visa documents are required to be sent to figodubai2018@mci-group.com on or before 8th March 2018 to ensure a smooth processing of the Visa.
  • Visa fees are payable in full in advance and if not approved by immigration authorities, the amount is non-refundable.
  • All visas are valid for arrival and departure at Dubai, Abu Dhabi or Sharjah airports.
  • Visa application will only be accepted if hotel accommodation is booked through the Congress Secretariat, MCI Middle East LLC.


For more information and to apply for a visa, please visit the General Directory of Residency and Foreigners Affairs.
Toll Free (Int.): +971 4 313 9999
Fax: +9714 5011111
E-Mail: amer@dnrd.ae
Mail Address :
General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs-Dubai
P.O BOX: 4333 Dubai
United Arab Emirates